Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 2016

The verbate.com tools exist to leverage Smartphone video as a means to capture insights into customer & team behaviour in a cost effective, scalable and highly visual process. Video feedback is collected in response to questions, can be managed transcribed, downloaded or shared as the account holder & team wishes.

We accept that this video and data is private to you, and therefore we take a completely hands off approach with your privacy at the very core of all our decisions. We combine this with a genuine transparency, and if you have any questions at all please don’t hesitate to contact us at  hello@verbate.com

Our privacy policy centres around these key fundamentals:

  • You & your team decide who has access to your questionnaires, what to publish, when to publish and where your content goes.
  • Private and secure data.
  • Helping you make the most of your video.
  • What information we do take from our users is used only to better our service to you, and ensure gain the best exposure, support and use of your Verbate account.
  • We believe business works best in a world of transparency and understanding, and that trust is imperative to everything we do. Gone are the days of red tape and hidden clauses, so if there is anything at all you would like to know, or need clarifying, please don’t hesitate to get in touch.
  • At the heart of all our business process’s is a commitment to customer and respondent support.

So without further ado:

1.0. What information do we collect?

We collect different types of information from users. Some is collected automatically, and some is input when you register with verbate.com. Of this information, some can be used to identify you, and some cannot. This information may be sent to servers located in the United States and other countries around the world.

1.1. Information collected automatically

When you visit the site, we automatically collect non-personal information including your IP address and standard web log information such as your browser type, language , date and time, operating system and the referring website address. We use this information to help us improve the site for our visitors, i.e. when most people visit the site, and what browsers they are using.

1.2. Information provided by you

When you open an account with us, we will ask you for your name & email. If you sign up for paid services, we shall ask for additional information, for example your billing and mailing address, credit card and other financial information.

We may collect and store any information you provide on the website in addition to these, such as posting information or sending us e-mails.

1.3. Information we do not collect

We do not maintain any personal information of anyone under the age of 13. No financial information is stored on our system, and is held by our secure third party payment partners.

1.4. Temporary information

When you visit the website we may assign your computer one or more cookies, to facilitate access to our site and personalize your online experience. This helps us to recognize if you visit multiple pages of the site, so you do not have to keep entering your log in information. Verbate cookies do not generate personal data, do not read personal data from your computer, and are not linked to any information that could be used to identify you.

You can choose not to accept Verbate’s temporary cookies. Your browser contains instructions on how to do this. If you choose not to accept Verbate cookies, however, you may not be able to access all of our services.

1.5. Information from your respondents

We will retain specific information regarding your respondents such as video length, numbers of videos, filming device model and browser information. This information is used solely to improve our service to yourself and those you work with.

When using Transcription services, audio is extracted from your Videos, split and processed by our overseas transcription teams. This data is held temporarily during the transcription process and removed once data is shared with you. Our teams operate under our own privacy terms.

Emails input by respondents are accessible by Verbate for customer support only. None of your respondents will ever be sent any other contact. We are more than happy to sign additional NDA’s & Privacy terms where required.

In accordance with the principles of the Privacy Act and professional MR codes, personal information is not disclosed to third parties or clients, other than first names.

Research Data is a little more complicated in that video cannot be de-identified in the same way that survey results or even focus group survey transcripts can be. The footage and likeness of the participants contained within are the data.

Consent is at the core of video in research. Participants must be informed of the precise use to which their video content will be put and give their consent ahead of any participation – with the usual ability to decline or withdraw from any studies once underway. This is your duty as an account holder to gather consent.

  • During recruitment participants are told that the research will video based, or contain a video component.
  • The use is outlined – market research - and any third parties that may view their content (in the form of highlight reels or the raw data) are identified. Third parties usually include the end-client.
  • Consent is recorded in writing prior to participation – we have included this online as part of the registration process for clients.

This precludes the use of the content for broadcast, publication or any marketing purposes and doing so opens an organisation to redress through the various legal privacy protection mechanisms available in Australian or the relevant jurisdiction.

2.0. How do we protect this information?

Verbate takes appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure.

  • The personal information you provide is retained on servers located in physically secure facilities and protected by firewalls and other technological means.
  • We do not store you address and credit card details, these are held securely by our processing facilities and securely encrypted.
  • Only authorized employees are permitted access to personal information and only for permitted business functions.

We want you to feel confident using our website. However no system can be completely secure and we suggest you take additional measures for security. Changing your password periodically and keeping all account details secure will add another level of security. While we strive to protect your information, we do not represent, warrant, or guarantee that your personal information will be protected against unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or alterations, and do not accept any liability for the security of the personal information submitted to us nor for your third parties’ use or misuse of personal information.

3.0. How do we use your information?

Our goal is to provide you with the most relevant, personalized and user friendly experience possible. The primary use of your information is to aid this process.

We may use information that we collect from your account to:

  • Deliver the products and services that you have requested
  • Create and manage your account
  • Provide you & your clients with customer support and advice
  • Performing other administrative tasks
  • Communicate with you by email
  • Perform research and analysis about your use of the site in order to:
    • Improve the quality of the site, service and offering
    • Operating and maintaining the services
    • Perform functions as otherwise described to you at time of collection

4.0. When we may share this information

We want you to understand when and with whom we share information, and that we do not share personal information except in the circumstances outlined below.

  • We may share your information with authorized service providers that perform certain services upon our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, processing credit card payments & delivering packages. They do not store, retain, access or otherwise use your personal information other than as necessary to provide you with our services.
  • We may share information at your direction with your consent. For example when you request a team member to join your account.
  • Subject to privacy and application settings we may enable other users to view limited content, i.e. other company members seeing that you already have an account if they invite you to a team.
  • We may share the information with law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties when:
    • We are compelled to do so by a subpoena, court order or other legal process; or
    • We need to do so to comply with the law; or
    • We believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or potential harm to the rights, property or safety of any person, to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of our Terms of Use.
  • We may transfer or assign the information to another company or organization as part of a merger or acquisition, the sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets or other change of control of our company.

5.0. Our E-mail policy

When you register an account with us, you may receive periodic communications from us such as updates from your team network, new features, promotions and email newsletters. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you may opt out by unsubscribing from any email notifications.

6.0. Third party websites

The site may contain links to partner sites, and resources we deem to be useful and helpful to your online experience, for example other production. The fact we link through to anther site is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party. We do not exercise control over third party websites and we are not responsible for the contact or privacy practices of other websites. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the privacy link typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting.

7.0. International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored in, processed in, and transferred between, any of the countries in which we operate to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy. Video is stored on AWS servers in the country in which they are recorded and in accordance with local privacy laws.

Information which you or your respondents provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in our home jurisdiction when they are viewed from locations outside Australia through the platform. You agree to such transfers of personal information in using Verbate.

8.0. Anonymous data

Demographic data is collected on the website in order to help us improve the service. For example we may track the average video length times in order to refine future pricing and ensure we continually offer you the very best value.

10.0. Amendments

Verbate reserves the right to modify this Privacy policy at anytime without notice by posting the revised version on this page and notifying the date at which the revised page will be effective at the top of the page. By continuing to use the services after such a change you are indicating your acceptance of such changes. It is your responsibility to regularly check the site to determine if there have been changes to this Privacy Policy and to review such changes.

12.0. Our details

Australian Company and Office Details:

Verbate is a brand owned and operated by Vimily Pty Ltd – ACN: 157846654


Our business & postal address is:

Level 1, 17-19 Bridge St
Sydney, 2000,
NSW Australia

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or treatment of your information please get in touch with us at hello@verbate.com

We are bound by the Information Privacy Principles (“IPPs”) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) and by the Spam Act 2003 (Australia). This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information collected by Verbate.

Thanks :)